CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88486

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
6950 Engle Road, Suite XX
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of trouser waistband parts from Germany.

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, received in this office June 16,2000, on behalf of Hugo Boss Fashions Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 323 and 377 are fusible waistband parts for trousers composed of two pieces of non-woven fabric cut to different size rectangles and sewn together. Style 260 is composed of 75% polyester/25% polyamid fabric. Style 323 is composed of 49% polyamid/30% polyester/21% viscose fabric. Style 377 is composed of 15% polyester/85% polyamid fabric. The same style 377 also has a fusible waistband part composed of 45% polyester/55% viscose fabric. Style 260 is a single piece fusible fabric cut into the shape of a rectangle that is used on trousers. Style 260 is composed of 75% polyester/25% polyamid fabric, and weighs 45g/m2.

Style 260 is not considered “made up” for classification purposes.

You also include in your letter style 289 for which no sample was submitted. Style 275 was submitted but was not indicated in your letter. Therefore we cannot classify these two style numbers.

The applicable subheading for the fusible trouser waistband parts, styles 323 and 377 will be 6217.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other, Of trousers and breeches: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 260, fusible fabric will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2, Other.” The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division